Governance

Executive Committee 2020

President – Stephen Pennington (2019-2020)
President-Elect - YuJu Chen (2020)
Vice President – Susan Weintraub (2020-2021)
Treasurer – Christopher Overall (2019-2020)
Secretary General – Michelle Hill (2019-2020)
Member-at-Large – Jennifer Van Eyk (2019-2020)
Member-at-Large – Lydie Lane (2019-2020)
ECR Representative: Justyna Fert-Bober (2020-2021)

HUPO Council

The HUPO Council consists of up to 48 scientists who represent the three global regions of Eastern (Asia/Oceania), Central (Europe/Africa), and Western (the Americas). Council members serve three-year staggered terms.

Council Members 2020

  • Araki, Norie (2020-2022)

  • Birner-Grünberger, Ruth (2020-2022)

  • Burlet-Schiltz, Odile (2018-2020)
  • Chakraborty, Subhra (2018-2020)
  • Chen, Yu-Ju (2018-2020)
  • Cho, Je-Yoel (2018-2020)
  • Collins, Ben (2019-2021)
  • Cristea, Ileana (2020-2022)
  • Faça, Vitor (2018-2020)
  • Figeys, Daniel (2018-2020)
  • Garcia, Benjamin (2020-2022)
  • Gil, Concha (2018-2020)
  • Gingras, Anne Claude (2019-2021)
  • Gozzo, Fabio (2019-2021)
  • Gundry, Rebekah (2018-2020)
  • He, Fuchu (2019-2021)
  • Hermjakob, Henning (2019-2021)
  • Hill, Michelle (2019-2021)
  • Hoffmann, Peter (2018-2020)
  • Ignjatovic, Vera (2019-2021)
  • Jensen, Ole Nørregaard (2018-2020)
  • Kwon, Ho Jeong (2020-2022)
  • Lundberg, Emma (2020-2022)
  • Martens, Lennart (2019-2021)
  • Moritz, Robert L. (2019-2021)
  • Murzina, Svetlana (2020-2022)
  • Overall, Christopher (2018-2020)
  • Packer, Nicolle (2020-2022)
  • Palmisano, Giuseppe (2020-2022)
  • Pennington, Stephen (2018-2020)
  • Purcell, Anthony (2020-2022)
  • Qin, Jun (2018-2020)
  • Riedel, Katharina (2019-2021)
  • Rodriguez, Henry (2019-2021)
  • Roncada, Paola (2018-2020)
  • Srivastava, Sanjeeva (2020-2022)
  • Thibault, Pierre (2018-2020)
  • Tsangaris, George (2020-2022)
  • Varela Coelho, Ana (2019-2021)
  • Vitek, Olga (2019-2021)
  • Weintraub, Susan (2020-2022)
  • Wilkins, Marc (2019-2021)
  • Wollscheid, Bernd (2020-2022)
  • Wu, Si (2020-2022)

Council Members by Geographic Region

Eastern Region (Asia/Oceania)

  • Araki, Norie (2020-2022)

  • Chakraborty, Subhra (2018-2020)

  • Chen, Yu-Ju  (2018-2020)
  • Cho, Je-Yoel (2018-2020)
  • He, Fuchu (2019-2021)
  • Hill, Michelle (2019-2021)
  • Hoffman, Peter (2018-2020)
  • Ignjatovic, Vera (2019-2021)
  • Kwon, Ho Jeong (2020-2022)
  • Packer, Nicolle (2020-2022)
  • Purcell, Anthony (2020-2022)
  • Qin, Jun (2018-2020)
  • Srivastava, Sanjeeva (2020-2022)
  • Wilkins, Marc (2019-2021)
  • Yamada, Tesshi (2019-2021)

Western Region (the Americas)

  • Cristea, Ileana (2020-2022)
  • Faça, Vitor (2018-2020)
  • Figeys, Daniel (2018-2020)
  • Garcia, Benjamin (2020-2022)
  • Gingras, Anne Claude (2019-2021)
  • Gozzo, Fabio (2019-2021)
  • Gundry, Rebekah (2018-2020)
  • Moritz, Robert L. (2019-2021)
  • Overall, Christopher (2018-2020)
  • Palmisano, Giuseppe (2020-2022)
  • Rodriguez, Henry (2019-2021)
  • Thibault, Pierre (2018-2020)
  • Vitek, Olga (2019-2021)
  • Weintraub, Susan (2020-2022)
  • Wu, Si (2020-2022)

Central Region (Europe/Africa)

  • Birner-Grünberger, Ruth (2020-2022)
  • Burlet-Schiltz, Odile (2018-2020)
  • Collins, Ben (2019-2021)
  • Gil, Concha (2018-2020)
  • Hermjakob, Henning (2019-2021)
  • Jensen, Ole Nørregaard (2018-2020)
  • Lundberg, Emma (2020-2022)
  • Martens, Lennart (2019-2021)
  • Murzina, Svetlana( 2020-2022)
  • Pennington, Stephen (2018-2020)
  • Riedel, Katharina (2019-2021)
  • Roncada, Paola (2018-2020)
  • Tsangaris, George (2020-2022)
  • Varela Coelho, Ana (2019-2021)
  • Wollscheid, Bernd (2020-2022)




Copyright 2016 - HUPO

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software